2/343 Newcastle St Northbridge WA 6003

Privacy Policy & Complaints

Privacy Policy

Connect Me Mortgages complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. We may update or revise this Policy at any time and changes will take effect immediately.

How we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about you when you provide that personal information to us. This includes information submitted online via our website or through our client portal, any related service and through any contact with us.
We also collect personal information from third parties including but not restricted to; credit reporting agencies, lenders, insurers, solicitors, accountants, where you have authorised this or if the information is publicly available.

How will we use your personal information?

Your privacy is important to us and we understand that you own your information and have entrusted it to us.
We will use your personal information to provide services, products and give advice to you. This includes supplying third parties, including but not restricted to; lenders and insurance providers to obtain services and products on your behalf.
We will use your personal information to conduct research and statistical analysis, so that we can continuously improve and provide a great service to our customers.
We may use your personal information to market our services to you. We will do this if you subscribe to our newsletter/blog, complete a survey with your consent or follow us on social media.
We may also use your personal information for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any person or business that supports our services or completes work on our behalf, this includes any person that hosts or maintains any IT system or data centre that we use to provide our website, client portal or other services and products. These companies and employees will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
We may disclose your personal information to any person who can require us to do so, such as a regulatory authority or any person authorised by the Act or another law.
We may also disclose your personal information to any other person authorised by you.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information confidential and secure from loss or other misuse.
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, it is at your own risk.
We use cookies to monitor your use of the website, this helps us to understand how visitors engage with our website so that we can improve our service to you. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all the features of the website.

Changing your personal information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time. In order for us to complete your request we will need to identify you. Email us at info@connectmemortgages.co.nz

Complaints

We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaints. In the first instance, please email us at info@connectmemortgages.co.nz or call us direct on 027 2666 328.
If we cannot agree on how to resolve an issue, you can contact Financial Dispute Resolution Service. This service is free and can help resolve any disagreements, by emailing enquiries@fdr.org.nz or calling 0508 337 337.

 

Sign up for our latest newsletter!